Privacy Policy

Please click on the link below our to download our Job Applicant Privacy Notice (May 2018)

180509 – Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Notice

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information including your rights under current laws and regulations.


Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Kingsfleet Wealth
  • “you”, “the user” refer to our clients (or potential clients)
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation
  • DPA means Data Protection Act
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office


Personal Data We May Collect About You

Kingsfleet Wealth is a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the personal and financial information you provide, including data provided when communicating with us via our website, will be processed subject to these regulations for the purposes of providing our financial planning advice services. This information will be treated confidentially, held securely and we will only process it for a legitimate purpose.

We will ask prospective new clients to complete our Fact Find form in order to provide personal and financial information ahead of an initial meeting.

 

Sensitive personal data Consent

There are certain categories of personal data that are sensitive by nature. The categories include: data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and data concerning health. Depending on the nature of the products and services that you engage us for, we may need to obtain your sensitive personal data, particularly in relation to health. We may also engage the services of third party providers of professional services in order to enhance the service we provide to you. These parties may also need to process your personal data in the performance of their contract with us. If you wish to know the names of these third parties please contact us for further information.

Our policy is that we will only gather this sensitive personal data with your explicit consent.


Information about other individuals

When you are providing personal details about anyone else you must confirm to Kingsfleet Wealth that the other person has given you their consent to the sharing and processing of their data and that you have made them aware of our privacy policy (although parents of children under the age of 13 can provide the consent on the child’s behalf).

 

Lawful basis for processing data

The legal basis we rely on for processing your data is:

  • the performance of our contract i.e. to provide you with the financial planning advice services you request
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • the purposes of our legitimate interests for example providing a high-quality service, and being able to respond to future enquiries

 

How we use your personal data

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • communicate directly with you via telephone, post and email
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • to notify you of any changes to our services that may affect you
  • security vetting
  • to send you information about products and services offered by Kingsfleet Wealth, but only if you have given us your explicit permission [consent] to receive such marketing material.

 

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

 

Data security and protection

  • We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. It should be noted our electronic cloud-based dated is stored globally. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

    You should note that while we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you should acknowledge that the use of the internet for electronic communication is not entirely secure and for this reason we will avoid sending unencrypted emails containing confidential or sensitive, personal data. We also encourage you to attach a password protected Word document if you wish to communicate such information electronically.

 

Retention periods

Clients (ie someone who has signed a Client Agreement)

Due to the nature of financial services and the possible need to review historical advice, client data will be held indefinitely.

We would only move data to a storage-only archive where it would no longer be actively processed, backed up and where access would be restricted, upon receipt of a valid deletion request.

Leads/Prospects (ie someone who has not signed a Client Agreement)

For a lead/prospect who does not convert to a client of Kingsfleet Wealth (ie does not sign a Client Agreement) we will retain your data electronically as well as in paper format for six months after we last have any form of contact with you.  At this point we will delete all hard copy and live system data. It should be noted however that any electronic data is backed up regularly and cannot be selectively erased or destroyed. Consequently such data will be stored indefinitely but will not be actively processed.

Further processing

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please contact us for further explanation.

If we need to use your personal data that is not compatible with the original purpose then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR/DPA, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of your personal information held by Kingsfleet Wealth. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We will provide information to you free of charge and within 30 days from when we have verified your identity
  • the right to request updates and amendments to the personal data that we hold where that data is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where a valid data deletion request is received
  • The right to request that Kingsfleet Wealth provides you with your personal data held and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability and only applies where the processing is based on consent or for the performance of a contract and, in either case, the processing is carried out by automated means)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests)
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Contact details are below

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights then please do contact us.

Queries and complaints

To exercise all relevant rights or for queries or complaints please contact Colin Low at Kingsfleet Wealth either via email: colin@kingsfleetwealth.co.uk or telephone: 01473 744724.

ICO Contact Details

You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF